Argentina Provinces by Population: All 23 Provinces

RankeRover : Spread To Facts

Most Populous Jurisdictions in Argentina

top 10 most populous provinces/jurisdictions in Argentina

01

Buenos Aires

17.5 Million

02

Córdoba

3.84 Million

03

Santa Fe

3.54 Million

04

Mendoza

2.04 Million

05

Tucumán

1.73 Million

06

Salta

1.44 Million

07

Entre Ríos

1.42 Million

08

Misiones

1.27 Million

09

Corrientes

1.21 Million

10

Chaco

1.12 Million

argentina provinces by population - argentina provinces list

S no.NameStatusPopulation 2022Population 2010
1Buenos AiresProv17,523,99615,625,084
2CórdobaProv3,840,9053,308,876
3Santa FeProv3,544,9083,194,537
4Buenos Aires (Distrito Federal)Dist3,121,7072,890,151
5MendozaProv2,043,5401,738,929
6TucumánProv1,731,8201,448,188
7Entre RíosProv1,425,5781,235,994
8SaltaProv1,441,3511,214,441
9MisionesProv1,278,8731,101,593
10ChacoProv1,129,6061,055,259
11CorrientesProv1,212,696992,595
12Santiago del EsteroProv1,060,906874,006
13San JuanProv822,853681,055
14JujuyProv811,611673,307
15Río NegroProv750,768638,645
16NeuquénProv710,814551,266
17FormosaProv607,419530,162
18ChubutProv592,621509,108
19San LuisProv542,069432,310
20CatamarcaProv429,562367,828
21La RiojaProv383,865333,642
22La PampaProv361,859318,951
23Santa CruzProv337,226273,964
24Tierra del FuegoProv185,732127,205
TotalArgentinaRep45,892,28540,117,096
Source : Argentina States | citypopulation.de
Flag of Argentina with light blue white stripes and a golden sun
Flag Of Argentina
Argentina Map – Country Outline and Provinces
Argentina Map

argentina population history

Argentina Provinces by Population: Complete List of 23 Provinces

Introduction

Argentina is a country in South America known for its diverse landscapes, major cities, agricultural production, natural resources, and rich cultural heritage. Its administrative structure consists of 23 provinces and the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires, which has a separate constitutional status.

The population of Argentina’s provinces varies considerably. Buenos Aires Province is by far the most populated jurisdiction, followed by Córdoba and Santa Fe. The Autonomous City of Buenos Aires is also a major population center, while provinces such as Santa Cruz, La Pampa, La Rioja, and Tierra del Fuego have much smaller populations.

Provincial population statistics help explain Argentina’s regional development, urbanization, migration, economic activity, public services, and population density. They are also useful for comparing the size of provincial markets and understanding where people live across the country.

According to Argentina’s 2022 National Population Census, the country had 45,892,285 residents. The census provides comparable population figures for all 23 provinces and the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires. These census counts are used throughout this article to keep the ranking consistent.

Argentina Provinces by Population in 2022

The following table ranks Argentina’s 23 provinces and the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires by their recorded population in the 2022 census.

 

Which Province Has the Largest Population in Argentina?

Buenos Aires Province is Argentina’s most populated province, with 17,523,996 residents in the 2022 census. It contains a large share of the country’s population and surrounds the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires, although the city itself is administratively separate.

The province includes a mixture of large urban centers, industrial areas, agricultural communities, coastal settlements, and smaller towns. Its economic importance is linked to manufacturing, services, farming, logistics, and transportation.

Buenos Aires Province’s population is substantially larger than that of Córdoba, the country’s second-most populated province.

Which Province Has the Smallest Population in Argentina?

Tierra del Fuego is the least populated province in the ranking, with 185,732 residents in the 2022 census. Located at the southern end of Argentina, it is known for its cold climate, dramatic landscapes, tourism, and relatively small settlement network.

Its low population compared with Argentina’s central provinces is influenced by its geographic position, climate, and the limited number of major urban centers.

Santa Cruz is the second-least populated province, followed by La Pampa and La Rioja.

Most Populated Provinces in Argentina

1. Buenos Aires Province

Buenos Aires Province had 17,523,996 residents in 2022. It is Argentina’s largest provincial population center and an important area for manufacturing, agriculture, trade, transportation, and services.

The province includes many urban and suburban communities connected economically to the capital region, as well as agricultural areas that contribute significantly to national food production.

2. Córdoba

Córdoba recorded 3,840,905 residents. Located in central Argentina, it is an important center for industry, education, technology, agriculture, and commerce.

Its capital city, Córdoba, is one of the country’s major urban centers and attracts students, workers, and businesses from surrounding regions.

3. Santa Fe

Santa Fe had 3,544,908 residents. The province is known for agricultural production, food processing, industry, and trade. Its major cities include Rosario and Santa Fe, both important regional centers.

The Paraná River and associated transport networks contribute to the province’s economic significance.

4. Autonomous City of Buenos Aires

The Autonomous City of Buenos Aires had 3,121,707 residents. It is Argentina’s national capital and a major center for government, finance, education, healthcare, culture, tourism, and business.

Although it is frequently grouped with the Buenos Aires metropolitan area, it is not part of Buenos Aires Province. It is a separate first-level jurisdiction.

5. Mendoza

Mendoza recorded 2,043,540 residents. Located in western Argentina near the Andes, it is known for wine production, agriculture, tourism, and trade. Its provincial capital is an important urban center for the surrounding region.

6. Tucumán

Tucumán had 1,731,820 residents. It is one of the smaller Argentine provinces by land area but has a comparatively large population. Agriculture, food processing, commerce, and services support its economy.

7. Salta

Salta recorded 1,441,351 residents. Located in northwestern Argentina, it has varied landscapes ranging from mountain areas to lowland regions. Agriculture, tourism, mining, and commerce contribute to its economic activity.

8. Entre Ríos

Entre Ríos had 1,425,578 residents. Situated between the Paraná and Uruguay river systems, it is known for agriculture, livestock production, food processing, and regional trade.

9. Misiones

Misiones recorded 1,278,873 residents. Located in northeastern Argentina, it borders Paraguay and Brazil. Its subtropical climate supports agricultural activities, while tourism is associated with its forests, waterfalls, and natural attractions.

10. Corrientes

Corrientes had 1,212,696 residents. The province is located in northeastern Argentina and is associated with livestock, agriculture, river transport, and cultural traditions. Its capital, Corrientes, is an important regional city.

Least Populated Provinces in Argentina

Tierra del Fuego

Tierra del Fuego recorded 185,732 residents in 2022, making it the least populated province in this ranking. Ushuaia, its provincial capital, is known for its southern location and tourism industry.

Santa Cruz

Santa Cruz had 337,226 residents. Its large area, cold climate, and relatively dispersed settlements contribute to its low population density. The province is known for Patagonia’s landscapes, natural resources, sheep farming, and tourism.

La Pampa

La Pampa recorded 361,859 residents. It is a major agricultural and livestock region in central Argentina. Its population is spread across relatively small towns and rural settlements.

La Rioja

La Rioja had 383,865 residents. Located in western Argentina, it includes mountainous landscapes, agricultural areas, and urban communities centered around its provincial capital.

Catamarca

Catamarca recorded 429,562 residents. It is known for its mountain geography, mineral resources, agricultural activity, and relatively small urban population.

Population Distribution Across Argentina

Argentina’s population is concentrated unevenly across its territory. The central and eastern parts of the country contain major urban areas, transportation corridors, and economically productive regions. In contrast, much of Patagonia and several western provinces have lower population densities.

Central Argentina

Buenos Aires Province, Córdoba, Santa Fe, and the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires form the country’s most important population and economic concentration. Industry, services, trade, transportation, education, and agriculture all contribute to this region’s significance.

Northwestern Argentina

The northwest includes Salta, Jujuy, Tucumán, Catamarca, Santiago del Estero, and La Rioja. The region has varied terrain, including mountains, valleys, agricultural areas, and dry landscapes. Tucumán is particularly notable for its large population relative to its geographic size.

Northeastern Argentina

Misiones, Corrientes, Chaco, and Formosa form an important part of northeastern Argentina. The region has strong agricultural links, river systems, and cross-border connections with neighboring countries.

Cuyo and Western Argentina

Mendoza, San Juan, and San Luis are important provinces in western Argentina. Agriculture, wine production, mining, manufacturing, and trade contribute to their regional economies. The Andes influence climate, settlement patterns, and transportation.

Patagonia

Patagonia includes provinces such as Neuquén, Río Negro, Chubut, Santa Cruz, and Tierra del Fuego. The region is known for its large distances, distinctive landscapes, natural resources, and comparatively low population density.

Neuquén has a larger population than several other Patagonian provinces, while Tierra del Fuego and Santa Cruz have much smaller totals.

Why Provincial Population Matters

Provincial population figures help researchers and policymakers understand how people are distributed across Argentina. These statistics support planning for healthcare, education, roads, housing, public transportation, water infrastructure, and other services.

Businesses can use population rankings to evaluate potential markets, workforce availability, and regional demand. Population figures can also be compared with land area, economic output, age structure, migration, and urbanization to provide a fuller picture of regional development.

However, population size alone does not determine a province’s economic importance. A less populated province may have significant agricultural output, mineral resources, energy production, tourism, or strategic transport links.

Province Population vs. City Population

Provincial population and city population are different measures.

A province includes multiple cities, towns, rural communities, and other settlements within its administrative boundaries. A city population may count only a particular municipality or locality. An urban agglomeration can include connected settlements that extend across administrative boundaries.

For example, the population of the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires is different from that of the wider Buenos Aires urban agglomeration. Similarly, the population of Rosario city is not the same as the total population of Santa Fe Province.

The City Population source supplied for this topic includes both province-level census totals and data on urban agglomerations. For a provincial ranking, the province-level figures should be used consistently.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many provinces does Argentina have?

Argentina has 23 provinces. The Autonomous City of Buenos Aires is a separate first-level jurisdiction, giving the country 24 first-level jurisdictions in total.

Which is the most populated province in Argentina?

Buenos Aires Province is the most populated, with 17,523,996 residents in the 2022 census.

Which is the second-most populated province in Argentina?

Córdoba ranks second, with 3,840,905 residents in 2022.

Which is the third-most populated province in Argentina?

Santa Fe ranks third, with 3,544,908 residents in the 2022 census.

Which is the least populated province in Argentina?

Tierra del Fuego is the least populated province in the ranking, with 185,732 residents in 2022.

What was Argentina’s population in the 2022 census?

Argentina recorded a total population of 45,892,285 in the 2022 census.

Is Buenos Aires City a province?

No. The Autonomous City of Buenos Aires is a separate jurisdiction. Buenos Aires Province is a much larger administrative area surrounding the capital region.

Why do population figures differ between websites?

Differences can arise from census reference dates, revisions to official results, population projections, and geographic definitions. A census count should not be directly compared with a later population estimate without identifying the difference.

Sources:

Leave a Reply